Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Post here your questions about SFS2X. Here we discuss all server-side matters. For client API questions see the dedicated forums.

Moderators: Lapo, Bax

User avatar
moccha
Posts: 67
Joined: 13 Feb 2014, 16:09

Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby moccha » 15 Jul 2020, 19:10

I cannot connect to the new HTML5 tomcat AdminTool after upgrading from 2.13.x to the latest version (2.16). I have tried every port configuration possible and none of them appear to work.

Per the instructions(https://smartfoxserver.com/blog/the-new-admintool-beta-is-available/), I need to possibly set up new ports, but I can't change any ports since I can't connect. Do you have any advice for me to try?
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21790
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby Lapo » 16 Jul 2020, 13:37

Hi,
just to understand ... you installed 2.14 from scratch and then applied patch 2.16?
Are the boot logs error free?

Thanks
Lapo
--
gotoAndPlay()
...addicted to flash games
User avatar
moccha
Posts: 67
Joined: 13 Feb 2014, 16:09

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby moccha » 19 Jul 2020, 17:04

Yes, I installed 2.14 to a new folder, patched to 2.16 and then only copied over the config files listed in the manual update section. I do not see any boot errors either in the SFS2X console. I don't think I was using a custom port for the tool either, because when I connect to the old Flash console and check the "8080" port is still listed.
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21790
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby Lapo » 20 Jul 2020, 07:34

If you copied the old config files you have probably overridden a few settings that are now necessary.
Check your SFS2X/config/server.xml config file and make sure that adminTcpPort is set to -1 and webServer/isWSActive is set to true.

Cheers
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games
User avatar
moccha
Posts: 67
Joined: 13 Feb 2014, 16:09

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby moccha » 20 Jul 2020, 18:06

The tcpPort set to -1 fixed it! You guys should add it here since I think it could help others: http://docs2x.smartfoxserver.com/Gettin ... /migration

Have a good week, Lapo.
Demiurge
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 Aug 2020, 07:47

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby Demiurge » 31 Aug 2020, 07:55

Hello! I have a problem with the new AdminTool too.
I did an installation from scratch of Smartfox 2.14, then upgraded to 2.16.1 with the patch (windows 10).
The server seems to start fine and writes :
09:49:22,838 INFO [main] core.AdminToolService - AdminTool Service started

If I go to the http://localhost:8080/admin-new
The web server sends me this page:

HTTP Status 404 – Not Found
Type Status Report
Message /admin-new
Description The origin server did not find a current representation for the target resource or is not willing to disclose that one exists.

I did try to uninstall and reinstall multiple times and reboot but it doesn't work.

This is my Server.xml in config

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?><serverSettings>
  <socketAddresses>
    <socket address="0.0.0.0" port="9933" type="TCP"/>
    <socket address="127.0.0.1" port="9933" type="UDP"/>
  </socketAddresses>
  <ipFilter>
    <addressBlackList>
      <string>1.2.3.4</string>
    </addressBlackList>
    <addressWhiteList>
      <string>127.0.0.1</string>
    </addressWhiteList>
    <maxConnectionsPerAddress>9999999</maxConnectionsPerAddress>
  </ipFilter>
  <flashCrossdomainPolicy>
    <useMasterSocketPolicy>true</useMasterSocketPolicy>
    <policyXmlFile>crossdomain.xml</policyXmlFile>
  </flashCrossdomainPolicy>
  <systemControllerRequestQueueSize>20000</systemControllerRequestQueueSize>
  <extensionControllerRequestQueueSize>20000</extensionControllerRequestQueueSize>
  <schedulerThreadPoolSize>4</schedulerThreadPoolSize>
  <protocolCompressionThreshold>1024</protocolCompressionThreshold>
  <protocolMode>BINARY</protocolMode>
  <useBinaryProtocol>true</useBinaryProtocol>
  <remoteAdmin>
    <administrators>
      <adminUser>
        <login>sfsadmin</login>
        <password>sfsadmin</password>
      </adminUser>
    </administrators>
    <allowedRemoteAddresses>
    </allowedRemoteAddresses>
    [b]<adminTcpPort>-1</adminTcpPort>[/b]
    <useEncryption>false</useEncryption>
  </remoteAdmin>
  <bannedUserManager>
    <isAutoRemove>true</isAutoRemove>
    <isPersistent>true</isPersistent>
    <customPersistenceClass/>
  </bannedUserManager>
  <extensionRemoteDebug>true</extensionRemoteDebug>
  <useFriendlyExceptions>true</useFriendlyExceptions>
  <mailer>
    <isActive>false</isActive>
    <mailHost>your.smtp.here</mailHost>
    <mailUser>username</mailUser>
    <mailPass>password</mailPass>
    <smtpPort>25</smtpPort>
    <workerThreads>1</workerThreads>
  </mailer>
  <webServer>
    <isActive>true</isActive>
    <blueBoxPollingTimeout>26</blueBoxPollingTimeout>
    <blueBoxMsgQueueSize>40</blueBoxMsgQueueSize>
    <isWSActive>true</isWSActive>
  </webServer>
  <analytics>
    <isActive>false</isActive>
    <runOnDay>[everyday]</runOnDay>
    <runAtHour>2</runAtHour>
    <runOnStartup>false</runOnStartup>
    <rebuildDB>false</rebuildDB>
    <skipGeolocation>false</skipGeolocation>
    <sourceFolder/>
    <locale/>
  </analytics>
 <systemThreadPoolSettings>
   <name>Sys</name>
   <coreThreads>4</coreThreads>
   <backupThreads>16</backupThreads>
   <maxBackups>64</maxBackups>
   <queueSizeTriggeringBackup>100</queueSizeTriggeringBackup>
   <secondsTriggeringBackup>50</secondsTriggeringBackup>
   <backupThreadsExpiry>3600</backupThreadsExpiry>
   <queueSizeTriggeringBackupExpiry>60</queueSizeTriggeringBackupExpiry>
   <logActivity>true</logActivity>
   <queueFullWarningInterval>300</queueFullWarningInterval>
 </systemThreadPoolSettings>
 <extensionThreadPoolSettings>
   <name>Ext</name>
   <coreThreads>4</coreThreads>
   <backupThreads>16</backupThreads>
   <maxBackups>64</maxBackups>
   <queueSizeTriggeringBackup>100</queueSizeTriggeringBackup>
   <secondsTriggeringBackup>50</secondsTriggeringBackup>
   <backupThreadsExpiry>3600</backupThreadsExpiry>
   <queueSizeTriggeringBackupExpiry>60</queueSizeTriggeringBackupExpiry>
   <logActivity>true</logActivity>
   <queueFullWarningInterval>300</queueFullWarningInterval>
 </extensionThreadPoolSettings>
  <startExtensionFileMonitor>true</startExtensionFileMonitor>
  <useDebugMode>true</useDebugMode>
  <sessionMaxIdleTime>30</sessionMaxIdleTime>
  <userMaxIdleTime>300</userMaxIdleTime>
  <licenseCode/>
  <licenseEmails/>
  <ghostHunterEnabled>true</ghostHunterEnabled>
  <statsExtraLoggingEnabled>true</statsExtraLoggingEnabled>
</serverSettings>


Is there something wrong in it?
Thanks for any help.
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21790
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby Lapo » 31 Aug 2020, 08:07

Hi,

the admin-new folder was introduced as a way for the the old (Flash) and new (HTML) admin tools to coexist.
Now that the HTML 5 AdminTool has definitively replaced the Flash one, you should use admin/ again, as usual.

In other words use -->http://localhost:8080/admin

Cheers
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games
Demiurge
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 Aug 2020, 07:47

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby Demiurge » 31 Aug 2020, 08:49

I just tried.

I have this page:
"To view this page ensure that Adobe Flash Player version 11.0.0 or greater is installed. "

Seems that I haven't upgraded to 2.16.1 but I have this lines in server log.
_____ _____ _____ ___ __ __
| __| __| __| |_ | | |
|__ | __|__ | | _|- -|
|_____|__| |_____| |___|__|__|
_____ _____ _____ ____ __ __
| __ | __| _ | \| | |
| -| __| | | |_ _|
|__|__|_____|__|__|____/ |_|
[ 2.16.1 ]

10:50:08,595 INFO [SFSWorker:Sys:1] v2.SmartFoxServer - SmartFoxServer 2X (2.16.1) READY!
10:50:09,958 INFO [TomcatRunner] bluebox.BBSessionFilter - BlueBox Service (4.0.1) READY.
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21790
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby Lapo » 31 Aug 2020, 11:41

Try to clear your browser's cache, as it looks like it's not actually loading the new content.
Alternatively try the admin url in a private navigation windows, which doesn't use content cacheing.

Thanks
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games
Demiurge
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 Aug 2020, 07:47

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby Demiurge » 31 Aug 2020, 17:31

Thanks Lapo,
after a few refreshes the browser did understand that there was new content and all was good.
I love the new HTML5 UI, cool!
H3LL51nG
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jan 2021, 09:36

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby H3LL51nG » 18 Jan 2021, 09:45

Hello, not able to login into the new HTML5 admin panel. Downloaded and installed the patch without any errors. When logging in i get these logs

15:11:15,620 INFO [SocketReader] sessions.DefaultSessionManager - Session created: { Id: 2, Type: DEFAULT, Logged: No, IP: 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1:49418 } on Server port: 9933 <---> 49418
15:11:48,581 INFO [Scheduler1-thread-1] sessions.DefaultSessionManager - Session removed: { Id: 2, Type: DEFAULT, Logged: No, IP: 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1:49418 }

I checked the config file as mentioned in previous posts and found nothing wrong in there.
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21790
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby Lapo » 18 Jan 2021, 15:21

What version was your previous SFS2X, before the patch?

Thanks
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games
H3LL51nG
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jan 2021, 09:36

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby H3LL51nG » 19 Jan 2021, 05:26

I was using version 2.14 before i installed the patch. I managed to log in somehow yesterday but when i logged out, restarted server and tried login again the admin tool page didn't open up. The page said 'ERR_EMPTY_RESPONSE' and 'localhost didn't send any data.'
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21790
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby Lapo » 19 Jan 2021, 08:05

Hi,
the log fragment you've posted in your previous message shows a connection to port 9933, which is immediately dropped.

The new AdminTool by default will attempt to connect to port 8080, not port 9933. Have you manually changed it? If so, please revert to port 8080 (in the login screen), because the AdminTool is a Websocket client and won't connect on port 9933.

Thanks
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games
H3LL51nG
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jan 2021, 09:36

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby H3LL51nG » 19 Jan 2021, 08:57

In the Server.xml file the adminTCPport is 9933. Do I need to change that?

Edit: My bad. adminTCPport is -1. I meant the gHttpPort

Return to “SFS2X Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DavinVicy, DerikFent, JerodSa, Kevengar and 32 guests