How can I install Red5 on a different server?

Post your questions and bug-reports about the audio/video streaming add-on based on Red5 Media Server.

Moderators: Lapo, Bax

lynnlynx616
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Mar 2008, 12:01

How can I install Red5 on a different server?

Postby lynnlynx616 » 07 Mar 2008, 12:15

How can I install Red5 on another server? Not with SmartFoxServer.

If there are too many RTMP connections on the original Red5 server. Is it possible to initial a AVChatManager connection to some other Red5 servers?

Thanks for your great work and sharing.
User avatar
Bax
Site Admin
Posts: 4405
Joined: 29 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby Bax » 09 Mar 2008, 11:27

In order to install Red5 on a different hardware, you have to move its folder to the new machine and share it, so that the RedBox extension can reach it. Finally you have to enter the path to this folder in the redbox.properties file contained in the SmartFoxServer main folder.

As regards, your second question, by default that is not possible. But you have the source files, so maybe you can change them to obtain what you need.
Paolo Bax
The SmartFoxServer Team
giorgio79
Posts: 40
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 19:32

Postby giorgio79 » 10 Mar 2008, 09:33

Hi I think this question is related to scalability.

I was trying to find stress tests for Red5 but have not found anything definitive. I read it maxed out at 400 streams (forgot the specs, but it was a smaller server with average kbs/stream).

Basically, scaling the current setup would be a custom solution?

Cheers,
G
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 20392
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Postby Lapo » 10 Mar 2008, 12:34

You can move Red5 on a dedicated machine and if you need a lot of power you can choose a beefy quad or 8x CPU server with tons of RAM.

I think Red5 can scale quite well providing parallel processing, but you also have to take into account the amount of bandwidth which is quite heavy for A/V streams.

400 streams occupying 256Kb/s = 1.024Mb/s ... that's 1.0 Gb/s of traffic :shock: :)
Lapo
--
gotoAndPlay()
...addicted to flash games
giorgio79
Posts: 40
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 19:32

Postby giorgio79 » 10 Mar 2008, 12:46

Yeah that would be sg :D

Lets say one would need 800 streams, could we do that just by putting another machine in there? Could we use the same sfs setup for that?

I read in the docs sfs can be scaled very nicely by replicating rooms or sg like that, can it be done if redbox is added in there as well? :P
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 20392
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Postby Lapo » 11 Mar 2008, 09:28

I don't know, we don't provide direct support for scaling Red5.
I know they provide various solutions: the simplest one is to use a powerful enough server.
If you need to build a small cluster you could contact the guys behind Red5 (check their website -> http://osflash.org/red5) and ask for specific consulting.

btw: today we're releasing the final RedBox :)
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games
giorgio79
Posts: 40
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 19:32

Postby giorgio79 » 11 Mar 2008, 12:10

Hi Lapo,

Thanks :)

But just to confirm, even if it is a custom solution, it would be possible to scale Red5 together with SFS. After all we are looking for an MMORP :D
Right?

Cheers,
G
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 20392
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Postby Lapo » 11 Mar 2008, 12:33

Yes, as far as I know they are also working on replicating the Edge-Origin architecture of Flash Media Server.
Or you could simply split the load on multiple RedBoxes.
There're multiple options :)
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games
abacus
Posts: 12
Joined: 07 Oct 2008, 10:42

Postby abacus » 31 Oct 2008, 06:39

I have installed red5 on seperate machine altogether and have included the SFS_RedBox(custom web application provided with sfs) in the webapp folder of the red5 server.
The red5 server starts properly and the SFS_RedBox application also gets initiallized in the desired manner(comparing the o/p to the other default webapps provided with the Red5) but whenever i am trying to establish connection to that application, the connection fails.The server displays the following message -

Code: Select all

INFO  org.red5.server.jmx.JMXFactory - Object name: org.red5.server:type=Client,id=8


P.S - i am using the latest version of RED5 directly downloaded from RED5 website.
giorgio79
Posts: 40
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 19:32

Postby giorgio79 » 22 Sep 2009, 08:49

bax wrote:In order to install Red5 on a different hardware, you have to move its folder to the new machine and share it, so that the RedBox extension can reach it. Finally you have to enter the path to this folder in the redbox.properties file contained in the SmartFoxServer main folder.

As regards, your second question, by default that is not possible. But you have the source files, so maybe you can change them to obtain what you need.


Hello Bax,

I notice this is in the FAQ as well for RedBox.

As I understand I need to be able to share the dedicated Red5 server folder on the network.

Is there a simpler way perhaps like opening a port?
User avatar
Bax
Site Admin
Posts: 4405
Joined: 29 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby Bax » 22 Sep 2009, 08:58

No other solution. The problem is that the RedBox server-side extension, in order to integrate SFS with Red5, needs to access the a/v files on the Red5 server.
Paolo Bax
The SmartFoxServer Team
supermk88
Posts: 239
Joined: 18 Mar 2011, 12:30

Re: How can I install Red5 on a different server?

Postby supermk88 » 03 Feb 2013, 18:14

hi sorry if i open old post but i don't have understand if is right what say lapo, with 400 stream and 256kbps for an opened stream a server with 100mbps of bandwith isn't enough? (if 4 stream are 1mbps 400 are 100mbps or 1gbps?) thx for answer ^^
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 20392
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Re: How can I install Red5 on a different server?

Postby Lapo » 03 Feb 2013, 19:56

In the 256KBit stream example you need a 100Mbit/s line, to accomodate 400 live connections.
With 1Gb/s you should be able to reach 4000 streams.
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games

Return to “RedBox”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests