simple question

Submit all your BlueBox related questions or report a bug here!

Moderators: Lapo, Bax

Murda
Posts: 32
Joined: 18 Dec 2007, 15:30
Location: israel
Contact:

simple question

Postby Murda » 02 Jan 2008, 09:41

do i have to set the bluebox on port 80 or 8080 for it to work or i.e. if i use port 8443 its the same?

im asking this because when i try to run it at port 80 or 8080 it says that the port is in use. the machine has a webserver running with few sites as well as the smartfox server.

thanks
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 20917
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Postby Lapo » 02 Jan 2008, 10:10

8443 is okay or any other value that is not already in use on your server.

The only problem is that port 80 is the only one that guarantees the best results with client firewalls. Other port values may fail depending on the user's firewall settings.
Lapo
--
gotoAndPlay()
...addicted to flash games
Murda
Posts: 32
Joined: 18 Dec 2007, 15:30
Location: israel
Contact:

Postby Murda » 02 Jan 2008, 10:33

i see,
but is there anything else i can do if port 80 is in use?

Return to “BlueBox”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest