Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Post here your questions about SFS2X. Here we discuss all server-side matters. For client API questions see the dedicated forums.

Moderators: Lapo, Bax

User avatar
moccha
Posts: 67
Joined: 13 Feb 2014, 16:09

Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby moccha » 15 Jul 2020, 19:10

I cannot connect to the new HTML5 tomcat AdminTool after upgrading from 2.13.x to the latest version (2.16). I have tried every port configuration possible and none of them appear to work.

Per the instructions(https://smartfoxserver.com/blog/the-new-admintool-beta-is-available/), I need to possibly set up new ports, but I can't change any ports since I can't connect. Do you have any advice for me to try?
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21723
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby Lapo » 16 Jul 2020, 13:37

Hi,
just to understand ... you installed 2.14 from scratch and then applied patch 2.16?
Are the boot logs error free?

Thanks
Lapo
--
gotoAndPlay()
...addicted to flash games
User avatar
moccha
Posts: 67
Joined: 13 Feb 2014, 16:09

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby moccha » 19 Jul 2020, 17:04

Yes, I installed 2.14 to a new folder, patched to 2.16 and then only copied over the config files listed in the manual update section. I do not see any boot errors either in the SFS2X console. I don't think I was using a custom port for the tool either, because when I connect to the old Flash console and check the "8080" port is still listed.
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21723
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby Lapo » 20 Jul 2020, 07:34

If you copied the old config files you have probably overridden a few settings that are now necessary.
Check your SFS2X/config/server.xml config file and make sure that adminTcpPort is set to -1 and webServer/isWSActive is set to true.

Cheers
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games
User avatar
moccha
Posts: 67
Joined: 13 Feb 2014, 16:09

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby moccha » 20 Jul 2020, 18:06

The tcpPort set to -1 fixed it! You guys should add it here since I think it could help others: http://docs2x.smartfoxserver.com/Gettin ... /migration

Have a good week, Lapo.
Demiurge
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 Aug 2020, 07:47

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby Demiurge » 31 Aug 2020, 07:55

Hello! I have a problem with the new AdminTool too.
I did an installation from scratch of Smartfox 2.14, then upgraded to 2.16.1 with the patch (windows 10).
The server seems to start fine and writes :
09:49:22,838 INFO [main] core.AdminToolService - AdminTool Service started

If I go to the http://localhost:8080/admin-new
The web server sends me this page:

HTTP Status 404 – Not Found
Type Status Report
Message /admin-new
Description The origin server did not find a current representation for the target resource or is not willing to disclose that one exists.

I did try to uninstall and reinstall multiple times and reboot but it doesn't work.

This is my Server.xml in config

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?><serverSettings>
  <socketAddresses>
    <socket address="0.0.0.0" port="9933" type="TCP"/>
    <socket address="127.0.0.1" port="9933" type="UDP"/>
  </socketAddresses>
  <ipFilter>
    <addressBlackList>
      <string>1.2.3.4</string>
    </addressBlackList>
    <addressWhiteList>
      <string>127.0.0.1</string>
    </addressWhiteList>
    <maxConnectionsPerAddress>9999999</maxConnectionsPerAddress>
  </ipFilter>
  <flashCrossdomainPolicy>
    <useMasterSocketPolicy>true</useMasterSocketPolicy>
    <policyXmlFile>crossdomain.xml</policyXmlFile>
  </flashCrossdomainPolicy>
  <systemControllerRequestQueueSize>20000</systemControllerRequestQueueSize>
  <extensionControllerRequestQueueSize>20000</extensionControllerRequestQueueSize>
  <schedulerThreadPoolSize>4</schedulerThreadPoolSize>
  <protocolCompressionThreshold>1024</protocolCompressionThreshold>
  <protocolMode>BINARY</protocolMode>
  <useBinaryProtocol>true</useBinaryProtocol>
  <remoteAdmin>
    <administrators>
      <adminUser>
        <login>sfsadmin</login>
        <password>sfsadmin</password>
      </adminUser>
    </administrators>
    <allowedRemoteAddresses>
    </allowedRemoteAddresses>
    [b]<adminTcpPort>-1</adminTcpPort>[/b]
    <useEncryption>false</useEncryption>
  </remoteAdmin>
  <bannedUserManager>
    <isAutoRemove>true</isAutoRemove>
    <isPersistent>true</isPersistent>
    <customPersistenceClass/>
  </bannedUserManager>
  <extensionRemoteDebug>true</extensionRemoteDebug>
  <useFriendlyExceptions>true</useFriendlyExceptions>
  <mailer>
    <isActive>false</isActive>
    <mailHost>your.smtp.here</mailHost>
    <mailUser>username</mailUser>
    <mailPass>password</mailPass>
    <smtpPort>25</smtpPort>
    <workerThreads>1</workerThreads>
  </mailer>
  <webServer>
    <isActive>true</isActive>
    <blueBoxPollingTimeout>26</blueBoxPollingTimeout>
    <blueBoxMsgQueueSize>40</blueBoxMsgQueueSize>
    <isWSActive>true</isWSActive>
  </webServer>
  <analytics>
    <isActive>false</isActive>
    <runOnDay>[everyday]</runOnDay>
    <runAtHour>2</runAtHour>
    <runOnStartup>false</runOnStartup>
    <rebuildDB>false</rebuildDB>
    <skipGeolocation>false</skipGeolocation>
    <sourceFolder/>
    <locale/>
  </analytics>
 <systemThreadPoolSettings>
   <name>Sys</name>
   <coreThreads>4</coreThreads>
   <backupThreads>16</backupThreads>
   <maxBackups>64</maxBackups>
   <queueSizeTriggeringBackup>100</queueSizeTriggeringBackup>
   <secondsTriggeringBackup>50</secondsTriggeringBackup>
   <backupThreadsExpiry>3600</backupThreadsExpiry>
   <queueSizeTriggeringBackupExpiry>60</queueSizeTriggeringBackupExpiry>
   <logActivity>true</logActivity>
   <queueFullWarningInterval>300</queueFullWarningInterval>
 </systemThreadPoolSettings>
 <extensionThreadPoolSettings>
   <name>Ext</name>
   <coreThreads>4</coreThreads>
   <backupThreads>16</backupThreads>
   <maxBackups>64</maxBackups>
   <queueSizeTriggeringBackup>100</queueSizeTriggeringBackup>
   <secondsTriggeringBackup>50</secondsTriggeringBackup>
   <backupThreadsExpiry>3600</backupThreadsExpiry>
   <queueSizeTriggeringBackupExpiry>60</queueSizeTriggeringBackupExpiry>
   <logActivity>true</logActivity>
   <queueFullWarningInterval>300</queueFullWarningInterval>
 </extensionThreadPoolSettings>
  <startExtensionFileMonitor>true</startExtensionFileMonitor>
  <useDebugMode>true</useDebugMode>
  <sessionMaxIdleTime>30</sessionMaxIdleTime>
  <userMaxIdleTime>300</userMaxIdleTime>
  <licenseCode/>
  <licenseEmails/>
  <ghostHunterEnabled>true</ghostHunterEnabled>
  <statsExtraLoggingEnabled>true</statsExtraLoggingEnabled>
</serverSettings>


Is there something wrong in it?
Thanks for any help.
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21723
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby Lapo » 31 Aug 2020, 08:07

Hi,

the admin-new folder was introduced as a way for the the old (Flash) and new (HTML) admin tools to coexist.
Now that the HTML 5 AdminTool has definitively replaced the Flash one, you should use admin/ again, as usual.

In other words use -->http://localhost:8080/admin

Cheers
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games
Demiurge
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 Aug 2020, 07:47

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby Demiurge » 31 Aug 2020, 08:49

I just tried.

I have this page:
"To view this page ensure that Adobe Flash Player version 11.0.0 or greater is installed. "

Seems that I haven't upgraded to 2.16.1 but I have this lines in server log.
_____ _____ _____ ___ __ __
| __| __| __| |_ | | |
|__ | __|__ | | _|- -|
|_____|__| |_____| |___|__|__|
_____ _____ _____ ____ __ __
| __ | __| _ | \| | |
| -| __| | | |_ _|
|__|__|_____|__|__|____/ |_|
[ 2.16.1 ]

10:50:08,595 INFO [SFSWorker:Sys:1] v2.SmartFoxServer - SmartFoxServer 2X (2.16.1) READY!
10:50:09,958 INFO [TomcatRunner] bluebox.BBSessionFilter - BlueBox Service (4.0.1) READY.
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21723
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby Lapo » 31 Aug 2020, 11:41

Try to clear your browser's cache, as it looks like it's not actually loading the new content.
Alternatively try the admin url in a private navigation windows, which doesn't use content cacheing.

Thanks
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games
Demiurge
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 Aug 2020, 07:47

Re: Cannot connect to new AdminTool

Postby Demiurge » 31 Aug 2020, 17:31

Thanks Lapo,
after a few refreshes the browser did understand that there was new content and all was good.
I love the new HTML5 UI, cool!

Return to “SFS2X Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests