User: sfsadmin is already logged in Zone: --=={{{ AdminZone

Post here your questions about SFS2X. Here we discuss all server-side matters. For client API questions see the dedicated forums.

Moderators: Lapo, Bax

User avatar
omnivibe
Posts: 91
Joined: 05 Oct 2010, 09:23
Contact:

User: sfsadmin is already logged in Zone: --=={{{ AdminZone

Postby omnivibe » 12 Apr 2011, 15:16

I'm trying to login to the AdminTool, and am getting the following error:

User: sfsadmin is already logged in Zone: --=={{{ AdminZone }}}==--

Is there any way to kill that latent connection (which really should be dead anyway, since I'm working off the same laptop which was definitely disconnected since last login) without booting whatever users might be connected?

I tried clearing browser cache too just in case...
Democre
Posts: 77
Joined: 16 Sep 2010, 17:58

Postby Democre » 12 Apr 2011, 15:50

I don't think there is.

What I've done is created 2 admin accounts under Server Configurator->Remote admin. If I accidentally leave one logged in, I can use the other.
I also am now in the habit of explicitly disconnecting from in the admin tool rather than just closing the browser tab.

Feature request
What I would like to see implemented is that whenever an admin logs in to the admin zone, if that admin is already logged in, display message to that already logged in admin and disconnect that already logged in admin. Then allow the new login to proceed.

If it is a dead session, then the displayed message wouldn't go anywhere, and that session ended quietly.
User avatar
omnivibe
Posts: 91
Joined: 05 Oct 2010, 09:23
Contact:

Postby omnivibe » 13 Apr 2011, 06:38

Yikes!
User avatar
Bax
Site Admin
Posts: 4478
Joined: 29 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby Bax » 15 Apr 2011, 11:04

This will be part of the next release.
Paolo Bax
The SmartFoxServer Team
HumanPoweredGames
Posts: 71
Joined: 19 Oct 2011, 16:40
Location: Alaska
Contact:

Postby HumanPoweredGames » 20 Oct 2011, 17:58

Was this fixed? I'm locked out of the admin console now, and can't work because of it. :x

Is there someplace else I can see live zone info? I'm about done with this admin console.

Edit:

A server reset got me back to work... obviously not optimal for a production server, but I'm unstuck for now.
User avatar
Bax
Site Admin
Posts: 4478
Joined: 29 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby Bax » 20 Oct 2011, 19:23

The force login was added in last version, RC3.
Paolo Bax
The SmartFoxServer Team
HumanPoweredGames
Posts: 71
Joined: 19 Oct 2011, 16:40
Location: Alaska
Contact:

Postby HumanPoweredGames » 21 Oct 2011, 23:28

Ah! I didn't see the patch on the download page. Thanks.

Return to “SFS2X Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests