red screen during map transition

Post here your questions about the OpenSpace 1.x or notify bugs and suggestions.

Moderators: Lapo, Bax

sstark
Posts: 77
Joined: 21 Nov 2008, 16:06

red screen during map transition

Postby sstark » 17 Jul 2009, 17:21

Hello,

I have suspicions, but have not confirmed, that this is related to the openspace map transitions. I am curious if anyone has experienced this.

When we first load a map, all is good.

When we change a map, we get a red screen between the two maps.

Sometimes we get two red screens.

the red screen only stays for a second and is inbetween the first map unloading and the second mad loading.

if we turn the openspace transitions off, the red screen does not go away.

This only started happening very recently, without much of a code change. New art assets were made and minor code revisions, but nothing that showed any evidence of causing this issue.

Thank you for any possible insight.
nig3d
Posts: 164
Joined: 02 Jul 2008, 09:42

Postby nig3d » 20 Jul 2009, 13:31

I saw red screen when I used too large bitmap (over flash limits in terms of pixels)
Banjosan
Posts: 9
Joined: 04 Jan 2009, 08:22
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Postby Banjosan » 25 Sep 2009, 16:58

Hi sstark,

I have the same problem.
Red screen shows up in the transition between first and second map. Haven't tried a third map yet. The red screen does not appear before map number one.

Removing the background in map two results in the red screen staying.

I'm curious. Did you find a solution?
Banjosan
Posts: 9
Joined: 04 Jan 2009, 08:22
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Postby Banjosan » 26 Sep 2009, 07:44

Ok ... problem solved. And as very often there is a simple answer.

Don't run "openspace.initialize()" twice. So for anyone else that might experience the red backdrop - do as the documentation says about "function initialize()". :)

This method should be called only once per application execution.
laxersaz
Posts: 50
Joined: 30 Nov 2009, 16:19
Contact:

Postby laxersaz » 03 Dec 2009, 13:40

That didn't solve it for me. I use the swc-Version of OS in a Flex project. The red screen appears as soon as I change rooms in the ranch demo. If I call initialize() only once, the transition doesn't occur at all.
I can see that everything works internally because I get all required traces...
User avatar
Bax
Site Admin
Posts: 4517
Joined: 29 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby Bax » 03 Dec 2009, 17:07

laxersaz wrote:If I call initialize() only once, the transition doesn't occur at all.

initialize() MUST be called only once. Follow the flow of our examples.
Paolo Bax
The SmartFoxServer Team
laxersaz
Posts: 50
Joined: 30 Nov 2009, 16:19
Contact:

Postby laxersaz » 03 Dec 2009, 17:56

Thank you!
One line in my code was wrong so the init function was called twice. I feel foolish but it works now exactly as I want.
Thank you for your fast response!

Return to “OpenSpace v1 discussions and help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest