Why Won't SmartFoxServer Connect To All Computers?

Need help with SmartFoxServer? You didn't find an answer in our documentation? Please, post your questions here!

Moderators: Lapo, Bax

User avatar
coolboy714cp
Posts: 323
Joined: 06 Feb 2010, 02:45
Contact:

Why Won't SmartFoxServer Connect To All Computers?

Postby coolboy714cp » 27 Mar 2010, 03:54

I wanted to know what else I have to do to get SmartFoxServer Pro running on the Internet for an avatar chat. I have everything setup, port forwarding, static ip address, static ip address in the fla file, and I have the * in the config file.

Why won't it connect? Am I missing something?

Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks,
CoolBoy714CP
smoochict
Posts: 53
Joined: 18 Mar 2010, 06:21

Postby smoochict » 27 Mar 2010, 12:21

Hello,

Please consult this thread: viewtopic.php?t=306
And make sure you check the following:

1. Do you have a firewall installed? (Router, PC)
2. Have you tried pinged your static IP address from another internet connection? (To be sure it's connected to the Router)
3. Is the SFS Port Open?
User avatar
coolboy714cp
Posts: 323
Joined: 06 Feb 2010, 02:45
Contact:

Postby coolboy714cp » 27 Mar 2010, 18:07

1.) Yes, I have a Firewall on the PC, but I don't know about the router.

2.) Yes, but I don't think I did it right. Don't I just go into CMD and type ping <ip address> ?

3.) Yes.

____________________

Also, I just checked that when I bought my static ip address, all the computers have the same external IP address.. Is this supposed to happen?

Thanks,
CoolBoy714CP
smoochict
Posts: 53
Joined: 18 Mar 2010, 06:21

Postby smoochict » 29 Mar 2010, 00:06

Hello,

Are you sure you have your real static IP address?

Windows:ipconfig /all
User avatar
coolboy714cp
Posts: 323
Joined: 06 Feb 2010, 02:45
Contact:

Postby coolboy714cp » 29 Mar 2010, 21:44

Yes, i am completely sure. I bought one from my ISP a few days ago! Lol
mrnothersan
Posts: 226
Joined: 24 Jan 2010, 18:38

Postby mrnothersan » 05 Apr 2010, 07:38

Hey CoolBoy714cp Its Mr Nothersan here!

I will tell you what I did and it did work because I tested it on two computers (server and my own), Might be a little bit of help.

1) I changed the IP Address in the .fla file (var ip) to my server ip address using www.whatismyip.com
2) I opened the config.xml file and made sure that the server ip looked like this: <ServerIP>*</ServerIP>
3) I then allowed port 9339 In and Out
4) I uploaded the lib and it folders to the same directory as my avatarChat.swf. (Thanks to you!!)

-Lots of Credit to you because you helped me a lot with this!!-
If you want a copy of my config file to see how mine looks, message me on twitter or the forums and I will get back to you.

~Mr Nothersan
xrayblaze67CPSFS
Posts: 20
Joined: 06 Mar 2010, 16:21

Postby xrayblaze67CPSFS » 09 Apr 2010, 17:16

Hm, I dont think I get that either, thats a problem for me, but, I have really no idea how to do this
smoochict
Posts: 53
Joined: 18 Mar 2010, 06:21

Postby smoochict » 11 Apr 2010, 11:01

Hello,

There's obviously some Firewall or Port blocking error, thats blocking this.
I advise you to contact your ISP and ask them if they allow game servers.
Thanks,
Daniel
xrayblaze67CPSFS
Posts: 20
Joined: 06 Mar 2010, 16:21

Postby xrayblaze67CPSFS » 11 Apr 2010, 18:25

Hello,

mrnothersan,

In your paragraph, I followed #'s 1 and 2 very well. but 3 and 4. Pretty confusing. Could you help me please?

Return to “SmartFoxServer 1.x Discussions and Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests