Room does not exist

Need help with SmartFoxServer? You didn't find an answer in our documentation? Please, post your questions here!

Moderators: Lapo, Bax

User avatar
mariana
Posts: 77
Joined: 26 Mar 2007, 11:15
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Room does not exist

Postby mariana » 29 Apr 2009, 09:21

this was posted at the end of the following topic:
viewtopic.php?t=4790;
but I got no answer and I really need to resolve the problem, so I'm posting it as a new topic .

I'm using version 1.6.5, and I'm trying to join a Room using this code
trace("9:112 "+zone+" "+ _global.myName)
this.joinRoom("GameLobby", "")

I get
9:112 h2db MARIANA
SmartFoxError: requested room to join does not exist!


The room is properly (I think) defined in the config file, here's the zone definition:

- <Zone name="h2db" customLogin="true">
<AutoReloadExtensions>true</AutoReloadExtensions>
- <Rooms>
<Room name="GameLobby" maxUsers="50" isPrivate="false" isTemp="false" autoJoin="true" />
</Rooms>
- <DatabaseManager active="true">
<Driver>org.h2.Driver</Driver>
<ConnectionString>jdbc:h2:tcp://localhost:9009/mandagames</ConnectionString>
<UserName>sa</UserName>
<Password />
- <TestSQL>
- <![CDATA[ SELECT COUNT(*) FROM users
]]>
</TestSQL>
<MaxActive>10</MaxActive>
<MaxIdle>10</MaxIdle>
<OnExhaustedPool>fail</OnExhaustedPool>
<BlockTime>5000</BlockTime>
</DatabaseManager>
- <Extensions>
<extension name="mandaLogin" className="mandaLogin.as" type="script" />
</Extensions>
</Zone>


Do you have any idea what I am doing wrong?

Thank you

Mariana
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21691
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Postby Lapo » 29 Apr 2009, 12:02

This debug message is fired when the client realizes that the room you want to join does not exist in the RoomList.
Maybe you are trying to join a room before receiving the room list?
Otherwise you are simply using a room id that does not exist
Lapo
--
gotoAndPlay()
...addicted to flash games
User avatar
mariana
Posts: 77
Joined: 26 Mar 2007, 11:15
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby mariana » 02 May 2009, 13:58

What happened was that for the first time I'm using a custom login, and I didn't know that in this case the room list is not sent automatically!

Thanks, Lapo, its fixed

Mariana

Return to “SmartFoxServer 1.x Discussions and Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests