Cannot connect externally - port opened - pro

Need help with SmartFoxServer? You didn't find an answer in our documentation? Please, post your questions here!

Moderators: Lapo, Bax

Extreme43
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Oct 2005, 09:06

Cannot connect externally - port opened - pro

Postby Extreme43 » 05 Feb 2006, 11:56

Hey, nobody can seem to connect to my chatfile externally
only internal network clients can connect.

The port is opened. the flash file sits at connecting when the server is online.
when the smartfoxserver is offline the external client receives the disconnected warning when attempting to connect.
which proves the port is opened.

smartfoxserver pro is configured with my external ip address correctly and the flash file connects using the external ip as well.

The external clients cannot even connect with the .exe flash file.
but the internal clients can.

I running smartfoxserver pro now.
I previously had this working with lite a few months ago but cannot get it working now.

Ive tried a few things but am really stuck now.
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21690
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Postby Lapo » 05 Feb 2006, 15:02

Hi Extreme43,
are you behind a router? Or do you connect directly to the internet?
Lapo
--
gotoAndPlay()
...addicted to flash games
Extreme43
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Oct 2005, 09:06

Postby Extreme43 » 05 Feb 2006, 22:47

Im running Windows 2003 standerd routing and remote access
The port is opened has been tested

I assigned it to my webserver to test it and it works externally
PS: Port is not assigned to the webserver now and smartfoxserver pro is restarted.


220.233.71.51 9339
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21690
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Postby Lapo » 06 Feb 2006, 06:26

That address seems to be down... :?:
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games
Extreme43
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Oct 2005, 09:06

Postby Extreme43 » 06 Feb 2006, 07:38

The router stops echo requests ect.
This has not stopped smartfoxpro before but i have enabled it now and have been screwing with routing settings encase it was that but i just checked
www.grc.com and it says the port is opened.

+--------------------[ Server Starting ]---------------------+

Server address: 220.233.71.51
Server port : 9339

[EventWriter] started (1 threads)

18:17:19.890 - [ INFO ] > [SystemHandler] ... started
18:17:19.890 - [ INFO ] > [ExtensionHandler]. started
18:17:19.890 - [ INFO ] > SmartFoxServer running


I can access this internally fine.

Like i said above. If smartfoxserver is not started then externally it will get the disconnected warning.
If smartfoxserver is started it will just hang at connecting
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21690
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Postby Lapo » 06 Feb 2006, 07:53

There're still some routing problems.
If I attempt the most basic connection to the server, using that IP address and the telnet utility I can't establish a connection on port 9339.

This means that on your side you don't accept connections to that port number.
Additionally even the nmap Linux utility does not show anything about port 9339. This ultimately means that the SmartFoxServer port is not open to the public.
Maybe, because of your network/router settings, you can reach it from within your LAN but the problem is for those coming from outside.

You will need to configure the router so that it accepts connections on port 9339 and send them to machine running SFS
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games
Extreme43
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Oct 2005, 09:06

Postby Extreme43 » 06 Feb 2006, 08:19

Yeah
http://220.233.71.51:9339/castcontrol/www/
I just closed smartfoxserver pro and set IIS to use port 9339
My mate comfirmed, yes it loads
I have not made ANY changes to the routing since now and last post

EDIT: i will re-download and re-configure smartfoxserver pro now
do you have msn or anything we can talk on?
If you could add support@cast-control.net to msn
That is me
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21690
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Postby Lapo » 06 Feb 2006, 13:16

*** Problem solved via MSN ***
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games
DiablodeMorte
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Mar 2006, 04:28

Postby DiablodeMorte » 01 Mar 2006, 04:31

Could you please post how you solved it. I'm having a version of this my server. I installed sfs_pro on CentOS 4.x and it is working(Status says so). I can not connect to it with my windows computer(I'm not using a external ip. I'm using the server's internal ip)
Any help?

P.S. I think it may simply be my computer. I will try on another computer in a second and edit if something happens
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21690
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Postby Lapo » 01 Mar 2006, 06:38

Hi,
could you explain how are you connecting?
Are both computers (the one runnin the server and yours) in the same LAN?

Do you have a firewall running on the Windows PC?
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games
DiablodeMorte
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Mar 2006, 04:28

Postby DiablodeMorte » 01 Mar 2006, 12:31

I am using the admin.swf that came with the installation. And yes I do have a firewall running on my windopws computer but I tried to connect on two other computers on the same lan and no use. If you want to you can try to connect to 66.177.140.221.

Thank You,
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21690
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Postby Lapo » 01 Mar 2006, 14:13

Your IP seems down, as it doesn't even respond to pings.
Do you have a router? If so, probably the router is also firewalled...

For setting up SmartFoxServer behind a router check this post >> viewtopic.php?t=306
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games
DiablodeMorte
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Mar 2006, 04:28

Postby DiablodeMorte » 01 Mar 2006, 17:30

My Firewall(Router) is DMZed to my server. If you need to prove that it is up goto: http://66.177.140.221:10000 Should give you webmin
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21690
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Postby Lapo » 01 Mar 2006, 17:40

Ok, it works on port 10000, but not on port 9339
Are you absolutely sure you're not filtering that port?

Another question: did you setup the NAT on your router?
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games
DiablodeMorte
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Mar 2006, 04:28

Postby DiablodeMorte » 01 Mar 2006, 18:01

Are you absolutely sure you're not filtering that port?
I just now Killed IPTABLES(Linux firewall) and I will attempt to connect.



Another question: did you setup the NAT on your router?

[/quote]

I DMZ to my server. I don't really know what NAT is.

Return to “SmartFoxServer 1.x Discussions and Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests