Page 1 of 1

about setAsModerator()

Posted: 06 Oct 2007, 23:42
by mistermind
Hey Lapo,
I was searching around google, SFS docs and the forum to get an answer to this problem, but I cant find it.
u mentioned setAsModerator() as a method inside the user class, but when I try running it the debug alerts me that there is no such method...
The reason why I want to use setAsModerator() and not manually change in the config.xml is that right now the server is always with at least 50-100 players online, and I don't wanna drop them just to change that. I was currently using just a regular external variable to set who is mod and who is not, but I really want to get a hold of the mods privileges :D

BTW, running on SFS Basic 1.5.5

Posted: 07 Oct 2007, 00:09
by mistermind
Ohhh I see now.
After searching alot here I found the reason why.
setAsModerator() is only available for the SFS Pro API :(
Too bad hehe. When I get enough revenue I'll update it :)

Posted: 08 Oct 2007, 13:56
by Lapo
Yes... setting a user as moderator from the client side would be subject to many security problems. Only the server can be trusted in this case.