Create room and room variables not coming i

Need help with SmartFoxServer? You didn't find an answer in our documentation? Please, post your questions here!

Moderators: Lapo, Bax

User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21833
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Postby Lapo » 08 Jan 2007, 09:27

It is not needed.
The bug was introduced by a security check in version 1.5
Lapo
--
gotoAndPlay()
...addicted to flash games
melojoy
Posts: 35
Joined: 02 Oct 2006, 21:27
Location: Italy

Postby melojoy » 15 Jan 2007, 16:20

The problem that I have posted there's with 1.4 server version.

I'n not working with 1.5
User avatar
Lapo
Site Admin
Posts: 21833
Joined: 21 Mar 2005, 09:50
Location: Italy

Postby Lapo » 15 Jan 2007, 16:34

That problem didn't exist in version 1.4
You should probably tell us more about the problem.

Here's what we need:
copy/paste the code that creates the room
the client/server messages from the output panel
any error that is thrown by the server during the creation of the room

thanks
Lapo

--

gotoAndPlay()

...addicted to flash games
User avatar
BigFIsh
Posts: 1698
Joined: 25 Feb 2008, 19:26
Location: New Zealand

Postby BigFIsh » 01 May 2008, 03:54

Hi, I'm having a problem with creating room variables upon creating a new room. The patch above is for AS3, but I'm working with AS2.

I've searched for an example or tutorial for this, but cannot find any.

Code: Select all

[Sending]: <msg t='sys'><body action='createRoom' r='1'><room upd='0' tmp='1' gam='1' spec='undefined' exit='1'><name><![CDATA[fwaaf]]></name><pwd><![CDATA[]]></pwd><max>8</max><xt n='BigFish' s='BigFishExt.as' /><vars></vars></room></body></msg>


the <vars></vars> field is empty after everytime i tried a code to create room variables upon its creation. What is the correct function for this?

[EDITED] - Ops, it's working now. I was meant to use val:"string" instead of value:"string"... :oops:

Return to “SmartFoxServer 1.x Discussions and Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests